Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Casuarina littorea L.

Casuarina littorea L.

Synonyms: Casuarina equisitifolia Forst.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Casuarinaceae
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jhau, Belatijhau; Hari (Cox's Bazar-Teknaf).

Tribal Name: Ping lang si (Murang).

English Name: Beefwood, Australian oak, Casuarinas.

Description of the Plant:

A tall, handsome tree with drooping branches, very slender sulcate branchlets with whorls of 6-8 scale-like leaves, the internodes 5-7.5 mm long on the branchlets. Flowers unisexual, monoecious or dioecious; males in terminal spikes, females in ovoid or globose heads. Fruiting head 13-20 mm long.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain kaempferol, quercetin, isoquercetin and their glycosides. Shikimic and quinic acids, glucose, fructose, sucrose and amino acids have been isolated from bark, beans and wood. Bark also contains polyols, polyphenols, a -gallocatechol and a-pyrocatechol, (-)epicatechol, (-)epigallocatechol, gallic acid, protocatechuic acid, methylgallate, (+)catechol, (+)gallocatechol, alicyclic acid and amino acids. (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Using Information:

Powdered seeds are applied as plasters in headaches. The tree is planted around the house to protect evil spirit. It is used as fuel. (Murang).

Casuarina littorea L.

Casuarina littorea L.

Distribution:

Planted frequently in home garden.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page