Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cassia fistula L.

Cassia fistula L.

Synonyms:
Cassia bonplandiana DC.
Cassia fistuloides Collad.
Cassia rhombifolia Roxb.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Sonalu, Bador lathi; Bandar lathi (Mymensingh), Shondal, Sonail, Honalu (Sandwip and Noakhali), Bijoy ghanta (Rangpur).

Tribal Name: Ching lang (Murang), Mumgbum (Rakhaing), Mumgbum (Tripura).

English Name: Indian Laburnum, Puddin Pipe Tree, Purging Fistula.

Description of Plant:

A small to medium, deciduous tree. Leaves compound, 23-40 cm long; leflets 4-8 pairs, ovate or ovate-oblong, acute. Flowers in lax pendulous racemes. Corolla yellow. Pods pendulous, cylindric, straight, brown-black.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain anthraquinone glycosides like rhein, sennosides A and B and flavones. Stem bark and wood contain leucoanthocyanidin, fistucacidin, flavones, anthraquinones, like barbalon, rhein and sennosides, lupeol, ß-sitosterol and hexacoasanol. Root bark contains tannin, phlobaphenes, oxyanthraquinone substances, flavonoid glycosides and hydroxyflavones. Flowers contain ceryl alcohol, kaempferol, fustulin and pro-anthocyanidins.

Pods contain aloe-emodin, emodin, chrysophanol, rhein, fistulic acid and sennidin A and B. 5-Nonatetracontanone, 2- hentri-acontanone and ß-sitosterol have also been isolated from pods. Pulp contains rhein, glucose, sucrose and fructose; also contains essential oil, waxy and resinous sunbstances. Seeds contain galactomannan (Ghani, 2003; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Cassia fistula L.

Cassia fistula L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Extract prepared from root taken twice daily to treat dysentery. Planted as ornamental. Timber is used in constructing house (Murang).
  • Extract of leaf is taken two to three tea spoonfuls twice-thrice daily until cured in diarrhoea. Extract prepared from boiled leaf is taken two to three tea spoonfuls twice daily until stool is normal in dysentery. Extract prepared from root is taken two tea spoonfuls twice daily until cured and also applied in the affected area for the treatment of piles (Rakhaing).
  • Extract prepared from root is taken twice daily until cured from Diarrhoea (Tripura).

Distribution:

Common throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page