Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Carissa carandas L.

Carissa carandas L.

Synonyms: Carissa congesta Wight.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Apocynaceae - Dogbane family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Karamcha, Karancha.

English Name: Karanda

Description of Plant:

A medium tree. Rich in white gummy latex. Leaves simple, ovate or sub-orbicular and leathery and dark-given. Flower with, in terminal and axillary cymes. The fruit is clustered of 3 to 10 is oblong, broad-ovoid or round, has fairly thin but tough, purplish-red skin turning dark-purple or nearly black when ripe, smooth, glossy, red or pink juicy pulp.

Chemical Constituents:

Roots contain four cardioactive compounds, carissone, ß-sitosterol, triterpene, carindone and lignan, carinol. Cardiotonic activity is due to the glucoside, odoroside H. Fruits are rich in ascorbic acid and salicylic acid. The plant also contains alkaloid, other terpenoid and steroidal glycosides (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

The juicy pulp in often directly eaten for its very acid to fairly sweet tastes. The small ripe fruits are mainly utilized in chutney, tarts, curries and jelly. Green sour fruits are used in to make pickles with mustard oil,sugar and salt after removing skin (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Planted all over the country.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page