Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Carica papaya L.

Carica papaya L.

Synonyms:
Carica peltata Hook. & Arn.
Carica posoposa L.
Papaya carica Gaertn.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Caricaceae - Papaya family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Pepe, Papaya, Koiya (Chittagong), Habiya (Noakhali).

Tribal Name: Kamco (Bawm), Somphula (Khumi), Betca (Murang), Ptega (Rakhaing).

English Name: Papaya, Papaw.

Description of Plant<:

An erect small tree, with spongy stem and white latex, hollow inside. Leaves large, 30-60 cm across, on long, hollow, petioles, palmately lobed, subpeltate, forming a round tuft at the top of the stem. Plant dioecious; male flowers in long drooping panicles; female flowers in short clusters. Fruit large, obovate to obovate-oblong, succulent.

Chemical Constituents:

Young fruits and leaves are very rich in latex, which contains a number of digestive enzymes, called papain. Latex also contains a blood anticoagulant factor and immunosuppressive enzyme, chymopapain and a number of medicinal enzymes. Leaves and roots contain a number of alkaloids, which include nicotine, nicotinine, myosmine, bis-piperidine, carpaine and dehydro-carpaine I and II. Leaves also contain a glucoside, carpaoside and vitamins C and E. Fruit is a rich source of vitamins, pectoris and carotenoids. Seeds contain sulphur-containing basic substance, carpesemine, carposide and carpaine. Roots and bark contains carposide and carpaine (Ghani, 2003).

Carica papaya L.

Carica papaya L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Fruit is taken against constipation. Immature seed is taken as anthelmintic, young fruit with sugar left in water for one week and taken for abortion (Bawm).
  • Both ripe and unripe fruits are eaten (Khumi).
  • Fruits are used for digestion. Juice prepared from fruit is taken against diarrhoea. Unripe fruits are cooked as curry (Murang).
  • Extract prepared from root is taken three to four tea spoonfuls twice daily until cured and also applied in the body in burning, general weakness, headache and insomnia (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page