Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Carex continua C. B. Clarke

Carex continua C. B. Clarke

Synonyms:
Carex continua var. plebeia (C.B.Clarke) Kük.
Carex plebeia C.B.Clarke

Duration: Perennial
Family: Cyperaceae - Sedge family
Group: Monocot
Growth Habit: Herb

Tribal Name: Daraglick (Chakma).

Description of Plant:

Perennial herbs. Rhizomes short, creeping. Inflorescence of very small, evently spaced spikes. Utricles narrowly ellipsoid-trigonous, gradually tapered into carved beak.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of the roots of Alpinia conchigera and Carex continua is taken for the treatment of abdominal pain (Chakma).

Carex continua C. B. Clarke

Carex continua C. B. Clarke

Distribution:

Common throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page