Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Cardiospermum halicacabum L.

Cardiospermum halicacabum L.

Synonyms: Cardiospermum microcarpum Kunth

Duration: Annual, Biennial, Perennial
Family: Sapindaceae - Soapberry family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: climber

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Phutka, Lataphutiki, Kapalphutki, Noaphutki, Kanphutki, Sibjhul.

Tribal Name: Ketha boitta shak (Chakma), Nala maiachi (Marma),Kheda batta shak (Tanchangya).

English Name: Baloon vine, Winter cherry, Hearts pea, Heart seed.

Description of Plant:

A herbacious climber, stems wiry. Leaves alternate, deltoid, bipinnate; leaflets ovate-lanceolate, acuminate. Flowers white, in axillary umbellate cymes. Capsules loculicidal, trigonous with 3 bladder-like wings.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains cyanogenic glycosides, saponin, flavones, sterols and essential oil. Leaves contain pinitol, glucuronides of apigenin, chrysoeriol and luteolin. Fatty acids of the seed lipid include arachidic, linoleic and stearic acids. Seed oil also contains ß-sitosterol, cyanogenic glycoside and luteollin glucurinide, ß-sitosterol is also present in the roots (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • The crushed root is taken against mumps and chicken pox; an infusion of plants is taken for the treatment of coma.The plant is also used for dropsy and measles (Chakma).
  • An infusion of leaves is taken to treat measles and an infusion of leaves with sugar is taken for high fever (Tanchangya).
  • Pills made of the plant are given for the treatment of asthma by the Marma.
Cardiospermum halicacabum L.

Cardiospermum halicacabum L.

Distribution:

Throughout the country in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page