Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC.

Canavalia gladiata (Jacq.) DC.

Synonyms: Dolichos gladiatus Jacq. (basionym)

Duration: Perennial
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Makhna shim.

Tribal Name: Moma shumi (Chakma), Pay- Thak- Shi (Marma), Baikang (Tripura).

Description of Plant:

A twining shrub. Leaves tri foliate, Leaflets ovate, acute. Flowers pink-purple in colour. Fruits pod, with large white seeds.

Mode of Uses:

Fruits are cooked as vegetables (Chakma, Tripura, Marma).

Distribution:

Cultivated in Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page