Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Calotropis gigantea(L.) Ait. f.

Calotropis gigantea(L.) Ait. f.

Synonyms: Asclepias gigantea L.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Asclepiadaceae - Milkweed family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bara akand, Gurakand

Tribal Name: Muru pata (Bawm), Angar pata (Chakma), Jijonma (Marma), Longtho (Murang), Muhurong (Rakhaing), Angorpata gaas (Tanchangya), Hakkon (Tripura).

English Name: Gigantic Swallow wort, Mudar, Swallow Tree.

Description of Plant:

A tall bushy shrub with white latex, up to 3 m high. Leaves elliptic-oblong or ovate-oblong, thick. Flowers purplish or white, in umbellate lateral cymes. Fruits, a pair of follicles, broad, thick, tapering at both ends.

Chemical Constituents:

The principal constituent of the leaves and stems is milky latex, which contains protease enzymes, calotropain FI, calotropain FII, calotropisn DI and DII and uscharine, glutathione, ascorbic acid, calotoxin, calactin and caoutchouc and also a nitrogen and sulphur containing cardiac and fish poison, gigantin. Stem and root barks a- and ß- calotropeols, amyrins, taraxerols, sitosterols, triterpenes and other glycosides. Leaves contain glycolipids, phospholipids, waxes and fatty acids.

Various cardiac glycosides, including calotropin, uscharin, uscharidin and calotoxin and four ursane-type triterpenoids have also been identified in the roots. Presence of a novel insect anti-feedant nonprotein amino acid, giganticine, has been reportd in the root bark (Ghani, 2003). ?-amyrin, ß-amyrin, taraxasterol, ?- taraxasterol and ß-sitosterol have also been isolated from the plant (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Calotropis gigantea(L.) Ait. f.

Calotropis gigantea(L.) Ait. f.

Mode of Uses:

  • Warm leaf applied externally to the affected areas for the treatment of joint pain and swelling (Bawm).
  • Warm leaves are applied to affected areas for the alleviation of rheumatism (Sandwip, Chakma and Tanchangya).
  • Warmed leaf applied to affected areas to bring out the thron (thron come out within one-two hours), also used for the remedy of pain (Marma).
  • Warm leaves are applied to affected area to remove pain. Flower extract is taken to treat asthma. Root extract is taken in constipation and indigestion (Murang).
  • Paste prepared from leaf mixed with salt & used for inhalation in catarrh. Hot leaf applied externally twice daily until cured in rheumatic pain. Latex of this plant is applied in the toothache. Warmed leaf is applied in the affected area for the treatment of gout (Rakhaing).
  • Warmed leaf is applied to affected areas twice daily untill cured in rheumatism (Tripura).

Distribution:

Throughout the country in road side and fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page