Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl.

Callicarpa macrophylla Vahl.

Synonyms: Callicarpa tomentosa J. Koenig ex Vahl. nom. inval.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bormala, Methara, Mathara, Aplotan, Khoja, Dhalahuja, Jugga harina.

Tribal Name: Dubhoza (Chakma)

Description of Plant:

An erect large shrub. Leaves 12.5-23 cm. long, ovate or ovate-lanceolate, acuminate, white-tomentose beneath. Flowers small, rose-coloured, corowded in axillary globose, peduncled cymes. Drupes white.

Chemical Constituents:

Aerial parts contain 2-tetracyclic diterpenoids, calliterpenone and its mono-OAc. Leaves contain sitosterol; calliterpenone and its mono-OAc, luteolin, apigenin and its 7-glucuronides; ursolic acid, its 2-OH derivetives, crategolic acid. Seeds contain calliterpenone and its acetate (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

The plant is used against dysentery. Wood paste is used in mouth and tongue sores. Leaves are smoked to relieve headache. Seed paste is used in stomatitis and leprosy. The leaves are warmed and applied to rheumatic joints. Bark of Callicarpa macrophylla and Sterculia roxburghii are crushed together and taken for the treatment of fever (Chakma).

Distribution:

Forests of Sylhet, Sal forests and Chittagong Hills Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page