Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Callicarpa arborea Roxb.

Callicarpa arborea Roxb.

Synonyms: Callicarpa tomentosa (L.) Merr.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Verbenaceae - Verbena family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bormala, Kojo, Khoja, Makanchi.

Tribal Name: Jang gaas; Banitak (Chakma), Mashkhanchi (Garo), Lykee (Khumi), Markunchi; Tara-mah (Marma).

Description of Plant:

A moderate sized tree, branches densely tomentose. Leaves simple, ovate-oblong, whitish tomentose beneath. Flowers purple in corymbose cymes. Drupes black.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain ß-sitosterol, maslinic, oleanolic and ursolic acids and their methyl ester acetates, lupeol acetate and ß-amyrin acetate; heartwood contains ß-sitosterol and oleanolic acid. Bark contains methyl betulinate, baurenol and ß-sitosterol acetate (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • A stem extract is taken against diarrhea. Bark, root and leaves are crushed together and applied to affected areas for the treatment of fractures (Chakma).
  • Juice prepared from root is taken for treatment of fever(Khumi).
Callicarpa arborea Roxb.

Callicarpa arborea Roxb.


Dry forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Sylhet, Dhaka, North Bengal and Mymensingh.

Submit Your Contribution

Like This Page