Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Calamus viminalis Willd.

Calamus viminalis Willd.

Synonyms:
Calamus extensus Mart.
Calamus fasciculatus Roxb.
Calamus viminalis var. andamanicus Becc.
Calamus viminalis var. bengalensis Becc.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Arecaceae - Palm family
Group: Monocot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Khorkoijja bet, Karak bet.

Tribal Name: Karath (Chakma), Riama (Murang), Hraika bathai/Hrbichuk (Tripura).

English Name: Cane.

Description of Plant:

A large, climbing shrub; clustering to form dense clumps. Leaves 1.5-2m long; leaflets distinctly grouped in fasicles, spinulose beneath; rachis and petiole with scattered short hooked spines. Spadix very long, covered with long spathes, Fruits: globose.

Mode of Uses:

Ripe fruit pulps are edible (Bawm, Chakma, Marma and Tripura). Various tools and crafts are prepared by all the tribes.

Distribution:

In secondary forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill tracts, Cox's Bazar and Sylhet.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page