Home >> Plants Profile: Part-C >> Calamus guruba Buch.-Ham.

Calamus guruba Buch.-Ham.

Synonyms:
Calamus guruba var. ellipsoideus San Y.Chen & K.L.Wang
Calamus mastersianus Griff.
Calamus multirameus Ridl.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Arecaceae - Palm family
Group: Monocot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chikan bet, Jali Bet.

Tribal Name: Moricha (Chakma), Kejune (Marma), Lung peen chahe (Murang), Hraibet (Tripura).

Description of Plant:

Clustering to form dense clumps, high climbing. Leaf sheath covered with rusty brown in dumentums and thin, smaller spines crowded between the longer ones, knee conspicuous, Ocrea membranous, Lacreate, leaves ecirrate, rachis covered with rusty indumentum- Inflorescence in both male and female superficially similar, peduncle enclosed on the lateral side of the sheath. Male flowers on rachillae with distichous flowers. Female flowers also.

Calamus guruba Buch.-Ham.

Calamus guruba Buch.-Ham.

Mode of Uses:

The spiny skin of young stem of this rattan is peeled off and the inner soft, tender creamy pith is cooked with small shrimp and popular as a delicious menu (Bawm, Chakma, Marma and Tripura).

Distribution:

In secondary forests and village thickets throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page