Home >> Plants Profile >> Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.

Synonyms: Caesalpinia bonducella (L.) Fleming
Caesalpinia crista auct. Amer.
Guilandina bonduc L.
Guilandina bonducella L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Nata, Natai, Touri, Lalkanta, Jhangragota, Dahara, Kokoi.

Tribal Name: Kumujja ludi (Chakma), Kang Boi (Marma).

English Name: Fever Nut, Physic Nut, Molucca Bean, Bonducella Nut, Nickar beam.

Description of Plant

A large, straggling, prickly shrub. Branches armed with hooked and straight hard yellow prickles. Leaves bipinnately compound; leaflets elliptic-oblong. Flowers yellow in terminal and supra-axillary spicate racemes. Pods broadly oblong densely clothed with sharp prickels.

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.

Caesalpinia bonduc (L.) Roxb.

Chemical Constituents

a-Caesalpin, ß-caesalpin, ?-caesalpin, d-caesalpin and ?-caesalpin have been isolated from seeds (Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1990).

Mode of Uses

The young leaves are applied to affected areas for the treatment of infections; leaf-boil in water is used as a gargle for sore throat. Young leaves are used in intermittent fever and for expelling intestinal worms (Chakma).

Distribution

Forests and village thickets of Dhaka, Chittagong, Khulna, Satkhira, Tangail and North Bengal.


Like This Page