Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.

Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.

Synonyms: Butea frondosa Roxb. ex Willd., Erythrina monosperma Lam.

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Growth Habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial.

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Polash, Kingsuk, Kinaka.

Tribal Name: Todium (Rakhaing).

English Name: Parrot tree, Flame of the forest.

Description of the Plant:

Medium sized trees. Stem with irregular branching. Leaves pinnately trifoliolate, leaflets broadly obovate, truncate-mucronate at apex. Flowers orange-scarlet, in panicles. Fruits pod, long, flat, pubescent. Seeds oval, compressed, dark brown.

Chemical Constituents:

Chief constituent of the plant is a gum, called 'Butea gum or Bengal kino', which exudes from natural or artificial scars on the bark. The gum contains leucocyanictin. Bark also contains kinnotannic acid and gallic acid, flavonoid, glycosides, butin, butrin, isobutrin, lupeol and ß-sitosterol. Flowers contain flavones and flavonoid constituents including butrin, isobutrin, butein, butin, coreopsin, sulphurein and others, chalcones and amino acids. Seeds contian a fixed oil, albuminoid substances, lectins a highly active anthelmintic principle, palasonin, free amino acids, alkaloids and enzymes (Ghani, 2003).

Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.

Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.

Mode of Uses:

Fruit burn into fire and applied the hot fruit to the affected area in toothache (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sal forests of Dhaka-Mymensingh, and cultivated elsewhere.

Submit Your Contribution about the Butea monosperma (Lam.) Taub.


Like This Page