Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Buddleja asiatica Lour.

Buddleja asiatica Lour.

Synonyms: Buddleja neemda Buch.-Ham.

Group: Dicot
Family: Buddlejaceae - Butterfly-bush family
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Budbhota

Tribal Name: Adathora; Dhuptora (Chakma), Kassey-khoyhu (Khumi),Lang Giao (Marma).

English Name: White butterfly bush.

Description of the Plant:

A shrub, up to 2 m high, often trichotomously branched. Leaves lanceolate, acuminate entire, crenate or toothed, grey-white beneath, fulvous-tomentose or pubescent beneath. Flower small, white in axillary and terminal often panicled spikes. Capsule ellipsoid.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers contain quercetin and linarin (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from the leaves is applied to the forehead for the treatment of fever. A root extract is taken, and a warm root extract is rubbed into the whole body, for the treatment of high fever in children.Roots are used in skin diseases (Chakma).

Leaves are used as a fomentation in inflammations. Paste prepared from leaves is applied to the forehead for remedy of fever (Khumi).

Buddleja asiatica Lour.

Buddleja asiatica Lour.


Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, on the edges of the forest.

Submit Your Contribution about the Buddleja asiatica Lour.

Like This Page