Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume.

Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume.

Synonyms: Clutia stipularis L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Growth Habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Harinhara.

Tribal Name: Bangaribhanga gaas (Chakma), Pat khowi; So mui; Si Ooyaza (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A large more or less scandent evergreen shrub. Leaves subcoriaceous, elliptic-obovate or orbicular-oblong. Flowers small, in small axillary clusters or long spikes, often subtended by long stipular bracts. Fruits oblong, 12 mm long, seated on the enlarged calyx.

Chemical Constituents:

Bark contains friedelin and ß-sitosterol. Root contains teraxerone (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume.

Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume.

Mode of Uses:

  • Leaf extract is taken for the treatment of allergies in children (Chakma).
  • Plant is used in pleurisy and exudation. Bark decoction is given to children for cough, fever and asthma and as gargle for sores in mouth. Fresh tender leaves are used for the treatment of jaundice and anaemia due to pregnancy. Leaf powder and warm leaf poultice are applied to white spots in the skin (Marma).

Distribution:

Forsts of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet, Gazipur, Cox's Bazar, Sayadpur.

Submit Your Contribution about the Bridelia stipularis (L.) Blume.


Like This Page