Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng

Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng

Synonyms: Clutia retusa L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Growth Habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kamkui, Kantakui, Kantakhasi, Kosoi, Kantakosoi.

Tribal Name: Shukujja gas (Chakma), Bobipui (Khumi).

Description of the Plant:

A medium-sized to large deciduous tree with stout conical spines when young. Leaves coriaceous, elliptic-oblong, ovate or obovate, acute, obtuse or rounded at apex. Flowers small, dioecious, greenish yellow, in axillary or spicate clusters. Fruits a fleshy drupe, size of a pea, purple-black.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of leaves is applied to affected areas for the treatment of infections (Chakma).

The plant is used for to making pillar of the traditional houses (Khumi).

Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng

Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Mymensingh, Sylhet, Dhaka.

Submit Your Contribution about the Bridelia retusa (L.) Spreng


Like This Page