Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Bridelia montana (Roxb.) Willd.

Bridelia montana (Roxb.) Willd.

Synonyms: Clutia montana Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Tribal Name: Chichalay (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A large shrub or small tree. Leaves simple, rhombic-obovate, acute. Flowers pale green, in axillary or spicate sessile cluster. Drupes globose.

Mode of Uses:

Boil whole plant with water and taken bath by this warm water, twice or thrice daily by the Marma as a cure for weak eye sight of old women and general weakness.

Bridelia montana (Roxb.) Willd.

Bridelia montana (Roxb.) Willd.


Frequent in Hilly region.

Submit Your Contribution about the Bridelia montana (Roxb.) Willd.

Like This Page