Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Borassus flabellifer L.

Borassus flabellifer L.

Synonyms: Borassus flabelliformis L., Borassus sundaicus Becc.

Group: Monocot
Family: Arecaceae - Palm family
Growth Habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Tal

Tribal Name: Thyn (Khumi), Thing-ui (Murang).

English Name: Palmyra-palm, Brab Tree.

Description of the Plant:

A tall palm, attains 30 m in height. Leaves 1-1.5 m in diam., palmately fan-shaped. Fruit a drupe, mature one globular, 15-20 cm in diam., black when mature.

Mode of Uses:

  • Green and ripe fruits are edible. Juice obtained by excision of the spadix is taken as cooling and stimulant (Khumi).
  • Fruitsrea eaten. Leaves rolled in a metal pot and put on as a necklace (Murang).
  • Each palm fruits generally of unripe palm are soft and white, eaten directly (by all tribes).
  • Juice prepared from the crushed young petiole is taken to treat rheumatism (Sandwip).
Borassus flabellifer L.

Borassus flabellifer L.


Cultivated throughout Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution about the Borassus flabellifer L.

Like This Page