Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Boerhavia repens L.

Boerhavia repens L.

Synonyms:
Boerhavia diffusa L. var. gymnocarpa Heimerl
Boerhavia diffusa L. var. pseudotetrandra Heimerl
Boerhavia diffusa L. var. sandwicensis Heimerl
Boerhavia diffusa L. var. tetrandra (G. Forst.) Heimerl

Group: Dicot
Family: Nyctaginaceae - Four o'clock family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Punarnava, Gandhapurna, Shetapurna.

Tribal Name: Perunoa (Rakhaing).

Description of the Plant:

Herbs, shrubs, trees, or sometimes spiny vines. Leaves opposite, alternate, or whorled. Stipules absent, petiole usually present, well defined, leaf blade simple, herbaceous or slightly fleshy, margin entire. Inflorescences mostly terminal, less often axillary, of cymes, umbels, or verticils. Flowers bisexual, rarely unisexual or polygamous, actinomorphic, Fruit an achenelike anthocarp enclosed by persistent perianth, ribbed or winged, often glandular.

Mode of Uses:

Juice prepared from boiled leaf, taken as much as patient can, twice daily until cured for the treatment of swelling of hand and leg and splenomegaly in children (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution:


Like This Page