Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Boehmeria macrophylla Hornem.

Boehmeria macrophylla Hornem.

Synonyms: Boehmeria platyphylla Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

Group: Dicot
Family: Urticaceae - Nettle family
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kankura.

Tribal Name: Mrangna (Marma).

Description of the Plant :

Spreding shrub. Leaves simple, opposite, sub-orbicular to ovate, acuminate. Flowers greenish-yellow, in long axillary spikes. Seeds obovoid, minute.

Mode of Uses:

Extract prepared from leaf and taken twice a day for two-three days for the treatment of piles and also washed anus by mildly hot water with leaf extract (Marma).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and Sylhet.


Like This Page