Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Blumea lanceolaria (Roxb.) Druce

Blumea lanceolaria (Roxb.) Druce

Synonyms:
Blumea myriocephala DC.
Conyza lanceolaria Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Tribal Name: Barotora gaas (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

Undershrubs or shrubs. Stem tall, hollow, branch stout. Leaves oblanceolate or narrowly oblong-lanceolate. Heads clusters on large, terminal, pyrimidal panicles.

Mode of Uses:

A paste of leaves in cold water is applied to the head and forehead for the treatment of fever, and leaves are applied directly to the forehead to treat fever in children (Chakma).

Blumea lanceolaria (Roxb.) Druce

Blumea lanceolaria (Roxb.) Druce

Distribution:

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Like This Page