Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Blumea lacera (Burm.f.) DC.

Blumea lacera (Burm.f.) DC.

Synonyms: Conyza lacera Burm. f.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Growth Habit: Herb
Duration: Annual

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Barakukshima, Kukurshinga, Barakosing, Barasaksang, Kuksung, Shealmotra, Shealmoti.

Tribal Name: Monimujja kher (Chakma), Fao Ma (Marma), Amai Sak (Tanchangya).

Description of the Plant:

An erect, villous, foetid herb. Lower leaves petioled, often incised or lyrate, the upper subsessile elliptic oblong or obovate, finely silky pubescut. Heads 8 mm across, numerous in short axillary cymes and terminal spiciform panicles; flowers yellow.

Chemical Constituents:

Various parts of the plant yield an essential oil containing cineol, fenchone and Blumea camphor. Leaves also contain coniferyl alcohol derivatives, campesterol and flavones. Ethanolic extract of the aerial parts contain hentriacontane, hentriacontanol, a-amyrin, lupeol and its acetates and ß-sitosterol. Root and root bark contain triterpenes and sterols (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

A root extract of Urena lobata and leaf extract of Blumea lacera is mixed together with sugar and taken for the treatment of spermatorrhoea (Chakma).

Plants are cooked as vegetable (Chakma, Marma, Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Grow as a weed in fallow lands throughout Bangladesh.


Like This Page