Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Blumea clarkei Hooker, f.

Blumea clarkei Hooker, f.

Synonyms:
Blumea hongkongensis Vaniot
Blumea lessingii Merr.

Group: Dicot
Family: Asteraceae - Aster family
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Tribal Name: Monchoytta, Tora gas (Chakma).

Description of the Plant:

A tall erect herb. Leaves subsessile, oblong, oblong-lanceolate to oblong-linear, serrate or dentate with mucronate teeth.Heads more or less sessile or shortly pedunculate in dense cluster terminal panicles.

Mode of Uses:

A paste prepared from leaves of Phrynium imbricatum, Blumea clarkei and an unidentified species (locally called Khedom gas) is applied to affected areas and bandaged for the treatment of fractures. Pills prepared from leaves are taken thrice daily for the treatment of jaundice (Chakma).

The Chakmas prepare pills from the leaf paste for the treatment of jaundice, which are given thrice daily.

Blumea clarkei Hooker, f.

Blumea clarkei Hooker, f.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts.


Like This Page