Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Bischofia javanica Blume

Bischofia javanica Blume

Synonyms:
Andrachne trifoliata Roxb.
Bischofia trifoliata (Roxb.) Hook.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Durionat: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kanjalbhadi, Kanjal, Kinjal, Kechra, Kanjabai, Khengra, Kehrabhadi, Uriam.

Tribal Name: Uzyanggach (Chakma).


Description of the Plant:

A large deciduous tree. Leaves trifoliate, leaflets elliptic, acuminate. Flowers greenish-yellow. Fruits fleshy.

Bischofia javanica Blume

Bischofia javanica Blume

Mode of Uses:

Bark used as blue dye to colour thread for hand weaving (Chakma).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox’s Bazar.


Like This Page