Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.

Benincasa hispida (Thunb.) Cogn.

Synonyms:
Benincasa cerifera Savi
Cucurbita hispida Thunb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Cucurbitaceae - Cucumber family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Vine

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chalkumra.

Tribal Name: Aamy-kaowling (Khumi), Kampen Wi (Murang), Jhum Chalkumra (Tanchangya).

English Name: Ash Gourd.

Description of the Plant:

A large climber, hispid all over. Leaves large, hispid. Flowers solitary, large, yellow. Fruits broadly cylindric, hairy; mature fruit glabrous, ash coloured.

Chemical Constituents:

Fruit contains lupeol, ß-sitosterol, mannitol, n-triacontanol, glucose, rhamnose and several amino acids. It also contains saponins, arginine, aspartic acid, glutamic acid, asparagine, glutamine, praline, hydroxyproline, isoleucine, cystine, L-leucine and guaridine. A new pentacyclic triterpene, isomultiflorenyl-acetate, has been isolated from plant (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • Fresh fruits are taken as vegetable (Khumi).
  • Fruits is taken as vegetable in constipation (Murang).
  • Poultice of the leaves is used in bruises (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.


Like This Page