Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora

Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora (C.B.Clarke) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen

Synonyms:
Bauhinia caterviflora L.Chen
Bauhinia polysperma Gagnep.
Bauhinia tenuiflora C.B.Clarke
Phanera tenuiflora (C.B.Clarke)de Wit

Group: Dicot
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Tribal Name: Lengpo (Khumi)

Description of the Plant:

Middle sized tree, stem with craked barks. Leaves with two obtuse lobes. Flowers in axillary or terminal racemes, white-purple. Fruit pod, glabrous. Seed flat.

Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora (C.B.Clarke) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen

Bauhinia glauca subsp. tenuiflora (C.B.Clarke) K.Larsen & S.S.Larsen

Mode of Uses:

Planted in home garden as ornamental (Khumi).


Like This Page