Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Bambusa nutans Wall. ex Munro

Bambusa nutans Wall. ex Munro

Synonyms:
Arundarbor nutans (Munro) Kuntze
Bambusa crinita Thomson ex Munro
Bambusa falconeri Munro

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Pichli, Kaitta.

Tribal Name: Kawting (Murang).



Description of the Plant:

A tufted bamboo. Stem long. Stem sheaths broad, triangular or reniform, with cordate base. Inflorescence an enormous panicle often occupying the whole stem.

Mode of Uses:

Various types of traditional baskets are made from this bamboo (Murang).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh.


Like This Page