Home >> Plants Profile: Part-B >> Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Synonyms:
Arundarbor balcooa (Roxb.) Kuntze
Bambusa vulgaris Nees
Dendrocalamus balcooa Voigt

Group: Monocot
Family: Poaceae - Grass family
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Bhaijjya bans

Tribal Name: Bhaijjya bacchuri (Chakma), Uwa-Nak Nahyang (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

Moderately to densely tufte, sympodial bamboo. Young shoots blackish green covered with hairs, tip acute. Culms dull grayish green. Internodes sometimes slightly sulcated. Nodes slightly greater in diameter than the internodes. Branch buds triangular, angles blunt, covered by single prohyllum. Leaves in complements of 8-10 blades, leaf sheaths covered with brown hairs, blades oblong lanceolate. Pseudospikelets many from a single node.

Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Bambusa balcooa Roxb.

Mode of Uses:

Young shoots cooked as vegetable (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox’s Bazar and Sylhet.


Like This Page