Home >> Plants Profile >> Bacopa monniera (L.) Pennel.

Bacopa monniera (L.) Pennel.

Synonyms: Herpestis monniera H.B.&.K.
Bacopa monnieri (L.) Pennell

Group: Dicot
Family: Scrophulariaceae - Figwort family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Brammishak, Adhabirani, Dhupkamini.

Tribal Name: Totagocchil shag (Chakma), Aangkho (Khumi), Tong kang mi (Marma), Kawting (Murang), Nuinna shak, Bat slai/ bat sly (Tripura).

English Name: Indian Pennywort, Thyme-leaved Gratiola.

Description of the Plant

A small, much branched, creeping herb, rooting at the nodes; branches 10-25 cm long. Leaves sessile decussate, obovate-oblong or spathulate rather fleshy. Flowers axilary, solitary, pale blue, corolla twice as long as the calyx, peduncles longer than the leaves. Capsule ovoid or globose, 2-grooved, 4-valved. Seeds numerous, minute.

Bacopa monniera (L.) Pennel.

Bacopa monniera (L.) Pennel.

Chemical Constituents

Various part of the plant contain steroidal saponins, bacogenins, hersaponin, monnierin and bacoside A & B, betulic, betulinic acids, d-mannitol, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol and stigmastanol; alkaloids, brahmine and herpestine. The plant also contains nicotine, luteolin and its glucoside (Gani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses

  • Paste prepared from whole plant, mixed with coconut oil is applied in the boils until cured (Rakhaing).
  • Paste prepared from whole plant mixed with coconut oil is applied in the boils (Tripura).
  • The plants are eaten as leafy vegetables (Chakma, Khumi, Marma and Tripura).

Distribution

Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, St. Martin's islands and other coastal areas of Bangladesh in fallow lands and paddy fields.


Like This Page