Home >> Plants Profile >> Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.

Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.

Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.

Baccaurea ramiflora Lour.

Synonyms: Baccaurea sapida (Roxb.) Mull. Arg.
Pierardia sapida Roxb.

Group: Dicot
Family: Euphorbiaceae - Spurge family
Growth Habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Latkan.

Tribal Name: Tepangai (Bawm), Kusumgula (Chakma), Khuchumu Bathai (Tripura).

English Name: Baccaurea.

Description of the Plant:

Medium size tree, yound shoots hairy. Leaves alternate, entire, membranous, ovate, elliptic-oblong or elliptic-lanceolate. Male raceme subsessile: solitary or grouped. Female flowers yellow, elongating in fruits. Fruits glubose

Mode of Uses:

The sour and sweet tasted fruits are edible (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).


Like This Page