Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Anogeissus acuminata (Roxb.) Wall. ex Bedd.

Anogeissus acuminata (Roxb.) Wall. ex Bedd.

Synonyms: Anogeissus pendula Edgew., Conocarpus acuminatus Roxb. ex DC.

Group: Dicot
Family: Combretaceae - Indian Almond family
Growth Habit: Tree
Duration: Perennial

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chakua, Esri, Hiuri

Tribal Name: Phul jhumuri gaas (Chakma), Tengtri (Khumi)

Description of the Plant:

A large tree with large spreading crown. Leaves elliptic to lanceolate, acuminate. Flowers minute, whitish. Fruits dense in heads.

Mode of Uses:

  1. A dye is prepared from the bark is used to colour cotton thread (Chakma).
  2. Tools (locally called Goda and Joal) made from the plant are used to plough land with the help of a bull (Tripura).
  3. Dye prepared from bark is used for dyeing traditional clothing (Khumi).

Anogeissus acuminata (Roxb.) Wall. ex Bedd.

Anogeissus acuminata (Roxb.) Wall. ex Bedd.

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox's Bazar.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page