Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Annona squamosa L.

Annona squamosa L.

Synonyms: Annona asiatica L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Annonaceae - Custard-apple family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ata, Sharifa, Luna, Meota, Sitaphal, Leota, Meophal

Tribal Name: Nonna (Murang).

English Name: Sugar apple

Description of the Plant:

A small tree. Leaves usually obtuse, pellucid dotted. Flowers drooping, solitary or 2-4 together, greenish. Fruit aggregate, irregular spherical, yellowish green covered with rounded, fleshy tubercles, which represent the loosely-cohering carpels and separate readily when ripe. Seeds many, embedded in white custard-like granular pulp, deep brownish black, shining.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and tender stem contain the alkaloids, anonaine, roemerine, norcorydine, corydine, norlaureline, isocorydine, norisocorydine, glaucine xylopine and lanuginosine. They also contain friedelin, alkaloids, (-)-xylopine (+)-methoxyarmepavine and lanuginosine, an essential oil and hydrocyanic acid. Major constituent of essential oil are ß-cedrene and ß-caryophyllene. Fruit pulp contains polyphenols, vitamin C and folic acid. Peel yields oil (0.1%), containing a and ß-pinenes and limonene. Roots and roots barks contain the alkaloids, anonaine, corydine, isocorydine, glaucine, michelalbine, oxoushinsunine, reticuline and analobine; diazepine and squamolone.

The roots also contain an essential oil, major constituents of which are ß-caryophyllene, a-pinene, a-humulene and a-gurjunene. They also contain sterols, monoterpenes and diterpenes. The acetogenins, squamotacin and molvizarin have been isolated from bark. The seed oil is rich in unsaturated fatty acids, oleic and linoleic acids (Ghani, 2003). Roots and bark also contains ß-sitosterol, camphor, borneol and a new monoterpenoid, which is laxative in human. Roots also contain alkaloids, L (+)-reticuline and and five kaurane related diterpenoids (Asolkar et al., 1992).

Annona squamosa L.

Annona squamosa L.

Mode of Uses:

Leaf extract is used to kill lice in head. Fruit is eaten (Murang).

Distribution:

Planted throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page