Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Annona reticulata L.

Annona reticulata L.

Synonyms: Annona lutescens Saff.

Group: Dicot
Family: Annonaceae - Custard-apple family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit:Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Nona Ata, Ata, Neoa, Ramphal

Tribal Name: Nona-king (Khumi), Nu Nachhi (Marma).

English Name: Bullock's heart.

Description of the Plant:

A small semideciduous tree. Leaves membranous, oblong, lanceolate. Flowers 2-4, on lateral peduncles. Petals 6, valvate, in 2 series, narrow-oblong, inner very small. Fruit 10-15 cm diam. fleshy, subglobose, somewhat heart-shaped, smooth, lightly areolate.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves contain polyphenols, dopamine, salsolinol and coclaurine. Root and root bark contain aporphine alkaloids, anonaine, oxoushinsunine, iriodenine, michelalbine and retuculine, a benzyltetrahydro-isoquinoline base, a phenolic base and vitamin C. Seed yields a highly toxic resinous mixture and tannic acid. Stem bark contains tannic acid. Fruit contains iodine, iron and starch (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  1. The bark is a powerful astringent and tonic. Leaves are used against inflammation, tumours and as a maturant. Leaves and seeds are insecticidal. Fruits are given to treat diarrhoea and intestinal worms (Chakma).
  2. Ripe fruits are eaten (Khumi).

Distribution:

Planted throughout the country.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page