Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Anisomeles indica (L.) Kuntze

Anisomeles indica (L.) Kuntze

Synonyms: Anisomeles ovata R. Br., Epimeredi indica (L.) Rothm., Nepeta indica L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Lamiaceae
Growth Habit: Shrub
Duration: Annual

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Gobura

Tribal Name: Jangli harinchi; Horinshing (Chakma), Lendaza (Marma), Tunga dana (Tanchangya), Harsanga (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

A suffruticose, hirsute, pubescent or tomentose shrubby annual. Leaves aromatic, ovate, acute, crenate-serrate, softly pubescent. Flowers purple in dense whorls in axillary or terminal spickes.Nutlets black, ovoid.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains an essential oil and an alkaloid. Leaves contain mono-, di- and triterpenes, steroids, flavonoids, ovatodiolide and its isoderivatives. Roots contain sterols, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol, paraffins and fatty acids (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Anisomeles indica (L.) Kuntze

Anisomeles indica (L.) Kuntze

Mode of Uses:

  1. The crushed stem is taken for the treatment of childhood illnesses and leaf extracts are taken thrice daily for treatment of fever in children (Chakma).
  2. Decoction of the plant is used in animal dysentery. Crushed leaves applied to neck of bullock to cure inflammation caused by cart pulling. The essential oil from leaves is used in uterine affection. Root is antiallergic; cures sores and ulcers of the mouth. Pounded root boiled with milk is taken to cure mouth abscess. Leaf juice is given for fever and whooping cough of children (Chakma- Khagrachari)
  3. The leaves are used as additive and also as flavoring agent also as vegetable with small fishes (Chakma, Marma and Tripura).
  4. A paste of the leaves is applied to the bitten area following bites by snakes (Tanchangya).
  5. Bark [together with 17 other plants (see Typhinium trilobatum)] is used to prepare a paste, which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of elephantiasis (Tripura).

Distribution:

More or less throughout the country in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page