Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Angiopteris evecta (Forst.) Hoffm.

Angiopteris evecta (Forst.) Hoffm.

Synonyms: Polypodium evectum G. Forst.

Group: Fern
Family: Marattiaceae - Vessel Fern family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Shrub

Tribal Name: Adibota (Tanchangya)

Description of the Plant:

Rhizome massive, erect, fronds bipinnate, large, spreading; sori submarginal.

Mode of Uses:

Pills prepared from leaves are taken for the treatment of fever following childbirth. A paste of leaves is taken to treat rheumatic disease (Tanchangya).

Angiopteris evecta (Forst.) Hoffm.

Angiopteris evecta (Forst.) Hoffm.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page