Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Ness

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Ness

Synonyms: Justicia paniculata Burm. f. (basionym)

Group: Dicot.
Family: Acanthaceae - acanthus
Growth Habit: Herb
Duration: Annual

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kalomegh, Kalamegh.

Tribal Name: Kalpanas (Garo), Kalomegh (Tripura).

English Name: The Creat.

Description of the Plant:

A very bitter branched, annual, erect herb; branches sharply quadrangular. Leavesoblong, lanceolate, acute. Flowers small, solitary, distant, in lax axillary and terminal panicles; corolla 1.25 cm, 2-lipped, white, spotted rose-purple. Capsules linear-oblong, acute.

Chemical Constituents:

The plant contains principally a resinous bitter sunstance, kalmeghin, the diterpens, andrographolide, andrographiside and neoandrographolide. Extract of the plant also contains 14-deoxy-11-oxoandrographolide, 14-deoyandrographolide, 14-didehydro-andrographolide, epigenin ethers and other flavonoids, phenols and stigmasterol. Leaves contain ß-sitosterol glucoside, andrographolide and panicolide, polyphenols caffeic and chlorogenic acids and a mixture of dicaffeoylquinic acid.

Roots contain the flavones, andrographin and panicolinn. The flavonoid glycoside, dihydorxy, dimethoxy-flavone glucoside and diterpene glucoside- neoandrographolide have also been isolated from the roots. Pigments andrographin and panicolin have also been isolated from roots. The ash contains considarable quantities of sodium chloride and potassium salts (Ghani, 2003).

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Ness

Andrographis paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall. ex Ness

Mode of Uses:

Tablet prepared from paste of leaf, taken twice daily for three days for the cure of fever and extract of leaf taken one or two tea spoonfuls twice daily untill cured intestinal worm and splenomegaly (Tripura).

Distribution:

Chittagong and Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page