Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.

Synonyms:
Ananas ananas (L.) Voss
Ananas duckei hort.
Ananas sativus Schult. & Schult. f.
Ananas sativus var. duckei Camargo
Bromelia ananas L.
Bromelia comosa L. (basionym)

Group: Monocot
Family: Bromeliaceae - Bromeliad family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Anaras (Bangla)

Tribal Name: Liethi (Bawm), Metara (Khumi), Safsa (Murang), Nendasa (Rakhaing).

English Name: Ananas, Pineapple.

Description of the Plant:

A tufted, stemless herb. Leaves linear-lanceolate, the margins sharply spiny-toothed, green, those subtending the inflorescence red, much reduced. Inflorescence a dense, capitate, spiral, ovoid head, 6-8 cm long, much enlarged in fruit. Mature fruit up to 20 cm long.

Chemical Constituents:

Leaves and unripe fruits contain sterols and triterpenes, ergosterol peroxide, stigmastene-diol, ß-sitosterol, campesterol, stigmasterol and campestanol. Leaves and crown of fruits contain 5-hydroxytryptamine and a steroid triterpene. Stems contain a proteolytic enzyme bromelin, starch, a trihydroxy terpenoid carboxylic acid, ananasic acid and glyceryl esters of caffeic and coumaric acids. Fruit also contains polyphenols, phenolic acids, ascorbic and other fruit acids, vitamins A and C and volatile flavouring constituents (Ghani, 2003).

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.

Ananas comosus (L.) Merr.

Mode of Uses:

  1. Ripe pineapples are eaten as fruit. Extract prepared from young leaf is taken to stop of vomiting (Bawm).
  2. Ripe and unripe fruits are eaten. Leaf extract mixed with sugar and water is taken to stop vomiting. The unripe fruit is abortifacient (Khumi).
  3. Fruit juice is taken before breakfast as anthelmintic. Young flower extract is taken for the abortion of women (Murang).
  4. Warmed leaf is applied to affected areas for the treatment of headache and extract of leaf taken single cup twice daily until cured for burning and general weakness. Pieces from pineapple fruit is mixed with honey and rottened. Extract prepared from this rotten pineapple is taken three to four tea spoonfuls twice or thrice daily until cured in burning, general weakness and headache and insomnia (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the Bangladesh.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page