Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Anacardium occidentale L.

Anacardium occidentale L.

Synonyms: Anacardium microcarpum Ducke
Group: Dicot
Family: Anacardiaceae - Sumac family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Kajubadam, Hijli badam, Kaju

Tribal Name: Kiss-na (Khumi), Sena badam(Murang), Nendasa (Rakhaing).

English Name: Cashew Nut, Goa-almond, Ceylon mango.

Description of the Plant:

A small or medium-sized, evergreen tree with much spreading branches, which forms a large crown. Leaves coriaceous, obovate. Flowers small in terminal panicle. Fruit reniform, on a pyriform fleshy receptacle.

Chemical Constituents:

Bark contains tannin and gum. Fruit shell contains gum, oil, alkyl phenols, ancardic acid, cardol, anacardein, lipids, biflavonoid glycoside, occidentoside and ellagic acid (kajidin), syringic and gallic acids. Leaves and flowers contain ployphenols. Leaves contain P-hydroxybenzoic, protocatechuic, gentisic and gallic acids along with glucosides, rhamosides, arabinosides and xylosides of kaempferol and quercitol. Husk contains catechin, gallic acid, caffeic acid and quinic acid. Cashew nut lipids contain squalene, cyclorartenol, ß-amyrin, ß-sitosterol and campesterol. Cashew apple contains vit. C and vit. E; also polyphenols (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Anacardium occidentale L.

Anacardium occidentale L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Embryo of seeds are fried and taken (Khumi).
  • Bark and root paste is applied in leprosy. Latex of bark is applied in insect bite. Fruits are taken to stop growth of acne. Endosperm is eaten as a nutritious food (Murang).
  • Warmed leaf is applied to affected areas for the treatment of headache and extract of leaf taken single cup twice daily until cured for burning and general weakness. Pieces from pineapple fruit is mixed with honey and rottened. Extract prepared from this rotten pineapple is taken three to four tea spoonfuls twice or thrice daily until cured in burning, general weakness and headache and insomnia (Rakhaing).

Distribution:

Cultivated in Chittagong Hill Tracts.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page