Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Ampleocissus barbata (Wall.) Planch

Ampleocissus barbata (Wall.) Planch

Synonyms: Vitis barbata Wall.
Group: Dicot.
Family: Vitaceae
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Climbing shrub.

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jarila-lahari.

Tribal Name: Khoissang (Chakma), Kanai Lak Ma; Dang gyai (Marma), Khartetoi (Tanchangya), Wakma mokroi (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

A large climber with peduncles bearing tendrils; branches covered with long spreading hairs, dark brown or black. Leaves cordate-ovate, membranous, sinuate-dentate. Flowers small, sessile, in large, lax, ovate paniculate cymes. Fruit the size of a large current, black when ripe.

Mode of Uses:

  1. Crushed stems and tubers rubbed against swellings and body pains. In Khagrachari district, decoction of the leaves mixed with water is used as a bath in Jaundice. Paste prepared from roots applied to the boils of children to cure (Chakma).
  2. A paste prepared from roots is taken thrice daily for boils (Tanchangya).
  3. The roots [together with 17 other plants (see Typhonium trilobatum)] are used to prepare a paste which is applied to the affected areas for the treatment of elephantiasis (Tripura).
Ampleocissus barbata (Wall.) Planch

Ampleocissus barbata (Wall.) Planch

Distribution:

Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Dhaka, Tangail and Sylhet forests.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page