Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Amorphophallus paeoniifolius (Dennst.) Nicolson

Amorphophallus paeoniifolius (Dennst.) Nicolson

Synonyms:
Amorphophallus campanulatus Blume ex Decne.
Amorphophallus paeoniifolius var. campanulatus (Decne.) Sivad.
Amorphophallus paeoniifolius var. paeoniifolius
Arum campanulatum Roxb.
Plesmonium nobile Schott

Group: Monocot
Family: Araceae - Arum family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ol, Olkachu.

Tribal Name: Rang nao (Bawm), Ol khochu (Chakma), Bye-tey (Khumi),Pring Faing (Marma), Punru(Murang), Batima(Tripura).

English Name: The Telinga Potato, Elephant's foot.

Description of the Plant:

An annual herb with large, depressed-globose, much-warted tubers. Leaves solitary, 3-partite, segments pinnatisect, appearing long after the flowers. Spadix very stout; female inflorescence cylindric, male subturbinate, appendage dark-purple. Berries ovoid.

Chemical Constituents:

Tubers contain protease inhibitors, trypsin and chymotrypsin. Corm contains triacontane, lupeol, betulinic acid, stigmasterol, ß-sitosterol, glucose, galactose, rhamnose and xylose. Sapogenins are also present in the corms (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • Corm is cooked as vegetables, especially with fish and meat (Khumi).
  • The Corm is a common aroid cooked as vegetable and sometimes in meat (Bawm, Chakma, Tripura and Marma).
  • In Chittagong Hill Tracts the tubers are given in diarrhoea by the Marma.
  • It is digestive and also used to treat rheumatism. It is taken with boiled rice as curry (Murang).

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Sylhet and North Bengal.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page