Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Amaranthus viridis L.

Amaranthus viridis L.

Synonyms: Amaranthus gracilis Desf., Euxolus viridis (L.) Moq.

Group: Dicot
Family: Amaranthaceae - Amaranth family
Duration: Annual
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Notey, Notey shak, Marissag

Tribal Name: Unthamifi (Bawm), Ahu Mihim Ga (Marma), Aangpadi-kamseng (Khumi)

English Name: Green Amaranth, Wild Amaranth, Green pigweed.

Description of the Plant:

An annual, erect or decumbent, small, selender herb, sparsely branched. Leaves ovate or elliptic. Inflorescence terminal or in the axils of upper leaves, pseudo- spikes solitary or forming a dense flowered cluster. Fruits an indehiscent a sparsely branched panicle. Grows waste and disturbed lands and along roadsides.

Chemical Constituents:

Principal constituents of this plant are saponins. It is rich in minerals and contains sterols and fatty acids in the seeds. The stem and leaves contain oxalic acid (Ghani, 2003).

Amaranthus viridis L.

Amaranthus viridis L.

Mode of Uses:

  • Whole plant boil in water mixed with chilli to make chutney (Bawm).
  • Fresh leaves and tender stem are boiled in water and taken as vegetables (Khumi).

Distribution:

Throughout Bangladesh in fallow lands.

Submit Your Contribution


Like This Page