Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Alternanthera sessilis

Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.

Synonyms: Achyranthes sessilis (L.) Desf. ex Steud.
Alternanthera glabra Moq.
Gomphrena sessilis L.

Group: Dicot
Family: Amaranthaceae - Amaranth family
Duration: Annual Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Chanchi, Haicha, Sachishak.

Tribal Name: Kekrock shak (Chakma), Segrabaong (Marma), Kluis paw (Murang).

Description of the Plant:

Perennial much branched, prostrate or ascending herb. Leaves opposite, somewhat fleshy, linear-oblong or lanceolate. Flowers white or pink in small axillary sessile heads.

Chemical Constituents:

Herb contains hydrocarbons, ester, and sterols, such as stigmasterol, campesterol, ß-sitosterol, a- & ß-spinasterol, a-stigmasteanol and palmitates of sterol; it also contains 24-methylenecycloartanol and cycloeucalenol. Saponins have been isolated from the leaves. Roots contain lupeol. Young shoots contain protein and iron (Ghani, 2003). It also contains 5-a -stigmasta-7-enol (Asolkar et al., 1992; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.

Alternanthera sessilis (L.) R. Br. ex DC.

Mode of Uses:

  • Decoction with little salt is drunk to check blood vomiting. Whole plants are eaten as a vegetable (Chakma).
  • Curry prepared from leaves is taken to treat constipation (Murang).
  • In Khagrachari the plant is used to treat intestinal ulcer (Tripura).

Distribution:

All over Bangladesh in moist areas.


Like This Page