Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.

Synonyms: Bucholzia philoxeroides Mart.

Group: Dicot
Family: Amaranthaceae - Amaranth family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Helencha, Malancha

Tribal Name: Anlochi/keckrock shag (Chakma), Tidi dog (Marma), Rohakhoine(Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

A perennial, polymorphic herb. Stem long, prostrate, simple or branched, robust. Leaves opposite, oblong or linear oblong. Apex acute, Inflorescence a head solitary, spherical. Fruit not seen.

Mode of Uses:

The leaves and the young twigs are cooked as vegetable (Chakma, Tripura).

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.

Alternanthera philoxeroides (Mart.) Griseb.

Distribution:

Throughout the country in low lands.


Like This Page