Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Alpinia nigra (Gaertner) B. L. Burtt

Alpinia nigra (Gaertner) B. L. Burtt

Synonyms: Alpinia allughas (Retz.) Roscoe
Heritiera allughas Retz.
Zingiber nigrum Gaertn.

Group: Monocot
Family: Zingiberaceae - Ginger family
Duration: Biennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Jangli ada, Tara (Chittagong), Tarako

Tribal Name: Tara (Chakma), Meokhabba /Chang yangang/Chang a duk (Marma), Kom-Hing (Murang), Jhangmula (Tanchangya), Bring thorai (Tripura).

Description of the Plant:

A herb with 2-5 m leafy stem and stoloniferous rhizome. Leaves 30-70 cm long, oblong-lanceolate, acuminate, glabrous and glossy on both the surfaces. Flowers pink, in terminal racems. Fruit globose, black.

Chemical Constituents:

Rhizome yield 0.05% essential oil; chief compounds are: caryophyllene oxide 23.0%, geraniol 19.9%, eudesmool 19.4% and citronellyl OAc 16.5% (Asolkar, et al., 1992). Other constituents are almost similar to those of Alpinia calcarata (Ghani, 2003). Leaves also contain 0.03% essential oil (Yusuf, 1999).

Mode of Uses:

  • A root extract is taken thrice daily for the treatment of gastric ulcers; a root extract is taken twice daily for the treatment of Jaundice (Chakma).
  • An extract of burnt roots is used as tooth powder (Marma).
  • Rhizome extract is used as carminative.Extract also used to treat dysurea (Murang).
  • A root extract is taken for the treatment of abdominal tumours (Tanchangya).
  • Inner portion of aerial parts (pith) is cooked as vegetables and used in curry for flavoring (Bawm, Chakma, Marma, Murang and Tripura).


All over Bangladesh by the side of the streams, canals and low lying areas.

Like This Page