Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.

Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.

Synonyms: Aloe barbadensis Mill.
Aloe humilis Blanco
Aloe indica Royle nom. nud.
Aloe perfoliata var. vera L.
Aloe vulgaris Lam.

Group: Monocot
Family: Aloaceae - Aloe family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Ghritakanchan, Gheekachu, Ghritakumari, Mussabbar

Tribal Name: Kolatru (Khumi), Ritakumari (Tanchangya).

English Name: Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Indian Aloe, Curacao Aloe.

Description of the Plant:

A perennial succulent herb. Leaves sessile, crowded, fleshy, gradually tapering towards apex, spiny toothed at the margins, erect-spreading. Flowers yellow, pendulous on a long scape.

Chemical Constituents:

Principal constituents of leaves are aloins, which include barbaloin, isobarbaloin and ß-barbaloin and other anthraquinone glycosides such as emodin, aloe-emodin, chrysophanol, and chrysophanic acid. Resins, sterols, such as holesterol, campesterol and ß-sitosterol. Triterpenes, cuomarins saponins, carbohydrates, uronic acid, oils, amino acids, enzymes vitamin C and group B vitamins, citric, L-malic and formic acids are also present in this plant.

Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.

Aloe vera (L.) Burm.f.

Three new chromone components, 8- C-glucosyl-7-O-methyl-(S)-aloesol, isoaloeresin D and aloeresin E have been isolated from the leaves. Two steroid glucosid, ß-sitosterol and lupeol have also been isolated from the leaves. Recently several prostaglandin and fatty acid compounds have been discovered in the extract of this plant (Ghani, 2003).

Mode of Uses:

  • Warmed leaf is applied in affected area for the treatment of rheumatism, swelling and paralysis. Extract prepared from boiled leaf is taken to treat paralysis (Khumi).
  • Paste prepared from leaf is used to beautifying agent (Rakhaing).
  • Leaf extract used to treat balanitis and the leaf extract with sugar is taken for impotence (Tanchangya).

Distribution:

More or less cultivated throughout the country, mostly in Natore.


Like This Page