Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G. Don

Alocasia macrorrhizos (L.) G. Don

Synonyms: Alocasia indica (Lour.) Spach
Alocasia macrorrhizos var. rubra (Hassk.) Furtado
Alocasia macrorrhizos var. variegata (K. Koch & C. D. Bouche) Furtado
Arum indicum Lour.
Arum macrorrhizon L.
Colocasia indica (Lour.) Kunth

Group: Monocot
Family: Araceae - Arum family
Duration: Perennial
Growth Habit: Forb/herb

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Mankachu, Fankachu

Tribal Name: Man bosai (Bawm), Mankhochu (Chakma), Tera bhai (Marma).

English Name: Ape, giant taro

Description of the Plant:

Very robust, evergreen herb, stem caulescent, leaves petiolate, green, stout, leaf blade erect, broadly ovate, large, margin entire or Subundulate. Inflorescences 2 or more in each axil, peduncles usually shorter than the petioles. Pistillate flowers naked, numerous. Staminate flowers numerous. Fruits ellipsoid berries, orange.

Mode of Uses:

Tuber is cooked as vegetable after boiling in water (Chakma, Tripura, Marma, Bawm).

Distribution:

Cultivated throughout the country.


Like This Page