Home >> Plants Profile: Part-A >> Allophyllus triphyllus (Burm.f.) Merrill

Allophyllus triphyllus (Burm.f.) Merrill

Synonyms: Allophylus cobbe Bl.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Sapindaceae - Soapberry family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Shrub

Tribal name: Si Sa Calaai, Kro Kaya Dung (Marma).

Description of the Plant:

A small shrub. Leaves trifoliate, very variable in size, shape, margin and surface, crowded at the extremities of the branches; petiole long, ferrugineo-pubescent; leaflets ovate or ovate-ob long. Flowers small, white, in spicate, axillary racemes. Fruits small, globose, red.

Mode of Uses:

The root extract is taken and paste of leaves mixed with leaf paste of Hymenodactylon excelsum and applied to affected areas for the treatment of goitre; an infusion of leaves of Azadirachta indica and Allophyllus triphyllus is used in baths for the treatment of scabies (Marma).

Allophyllus triphyllus (Burm.f.) Merrill

Allophyllus triphyllus (Burm.f.) Merrill

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts and Cox’s Bazar.


Like This Page