Home >> Plants Profile >> Albizia procera

Albizia procera (Roxb.) Benth.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Synonyms: Mimosa procera Roxb.

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Sada Koroi, Sil Koroi; Loha Siris (Sylhet), Jat Koroi (Northern districts)

Tribal Name: Silkoroi (Chakma), Khelvi (Garo), Choipang; Chapao (Marma), Choi; Ghepa (Mogh), Sil Koroi Gaith (Tanchangya).

English Name: White Siris.

Description of the Plant:

A large deciduous tree with tall cylindrical boles and rather small, elongated crown. Leaves abruptly 2-pinnate, pinnae 4-12, leaflets 12-24. Flowers sessile, in numerous small heads. Pods thin flexible, long, bright orange-brown.

Albizia Procera (Roxb.) Benth.

Albizia Procera (Roxb.) Benth. All Rights Reserved.

Chemical Constituents:

a-spinasterol, hentriacontane and hexacosanol have been isolated from leaves. Heartwood and bark yield isoflavones biochanin A and formononetin, genistein and diadzein. A new pterocarpan - demethylmedicarpin, biochanin A, formononetin, genistein, daidzein and ß-sitosterol have been isolated from bark. Degraded gum contained galactose, mannose, glucuronic acid and 4-O-methyl-D-glucuronic acid. A saponin has been isolated from seeds, which on hydrolysis gave proceric acid. Seeds contain procerogenin A, mechaerinic acid, proceric acids, proceranin A, (hypotensive in animals), oleanolic acid and saponin. Root contains a-spinasterol and oleanolic acid (Asolkar et al., 1992; Rastogi & Mehrotra, 1993).

Mode of Uses:

  • A paste of the leaves is taken for the treatment of lumbrichi (intestinal worms).
  • The bark is used to prepare brick red dye for colour thread used in hand weaving (Chakma)
  • The leaves are insecticidal; made into poultice they are applied to ulcer.
  • Bark-boiled water with table salt is prescribed to expel threadworms; bath with the same is given for scabies. Barks are used in toothache in Khagrachari by the Tripura.

Distribution:

Forests of Chittagong, Chittagong Hill Tracts, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka-Mymensingh, and more or less throughout the country.


Like This Page