Home >> Plants Profile >> Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.

Albizia lebbeck (L.) Benth.

Synonyms: Acacia lebbek (L.) Willd.
Mimosa lebbeck L.
Mimosa sirissa Roxb.

Duration: Perennial
Family: Fabaceae - Pea family
Group: Dicot
Growth Habit: Tree

Bangla/Vernacular Name: Sirish; Kala Koroi (Chittagong); Harish, Moroi (Sylhet); Bhut Koroi (Dinajpur-Rangpur).

Tribal Name: Tatoa (Khumi).

English Name: Parrot Tree, Siris Tree, Sizzling Tree.

Description:

A medium-sized to large deciduous tree with spreading crown. Leaves abruptly 2-pinnate, pinnae 4-8, leaflets 8-18. Flowers white, fragrant, in globose umbellate heads. Pods strap-shaped, firm, yellow-brown.

Albizia Lebbeck (L.) Benth.

Albizia Lebbeck (L.) Benth. All Rights Reserved.

Chemical Constituents:

Flowers, pods, seeds and wood of the plant contain saponins, particularly labbeekanins and sapogenins. Bark contains gum, tannins, d-catechin and d-leucocyanidin, friedelanone and ß-sitosterol. Bark also contais friedelan-3-one and ?-sitosterol. Leaves contain echynocystic acid, ß-sitosterol, flavones and vicenin II. Seeds contain a mixture of sapogenins, labbekanins A (major) & B, echynocystic, oleanolic acids, triterpenoid and saponins. The seed oil contains the fatty acids oleic, linoleic, linolenic, arachidic and behemic acids.

Flowers yield triterpenoids, saponin labbekanin D and four saponin glycosides, lebbekanins D, F, G and H. Wood contains saponin lebbekanin E, malanoxetin, d-pinitol, okanin, lucopelargonidin, melacacidin and its 3-Me ether and melanoxetin and its 3-Me ether. Lupeol, oleanolic acid, decosanoic acid, ß-sitosterol and a new acyclic ester have been isolated from the plant. The pods also yield albigenic acid, an isomer of echinosystic acid (Ghani, 2003; Asolkar et al., 1992).

Mode of Uses:

  • Timber is used as fuel and to prepare furniture and household materials (Khumi).
  • The seed oil is considered useful in leucoderma and leprosy.

Distribution:

In almost all the districts, both wild and cultivated.


Like This Page